网站地图

添加微信
关注官方微信

成人高考英语单选题

发布时间:2019-08-12 11:42:32分类:最新动态阅读(

There were some great national celebrations in town,         the firework (焰火) displays everywhere.

A. looking at

B. finding out

C. at the sight

D. judging by

答案:D

 

—How about the book on the most famous musicians of that age?

—Oh, Mozart’s story           well.

A.has read

B.reads

C.has been read

D.will read

答案:B

 

—Everyone was at the party except you. What happened?

—I          with a friend who had traveled all the way from New Orleans.

A. was talking

B. talked

C. had talked

D. have been talking

答案:A

 

—Is there anything I can do for you, sir?

        .

A. Sure. Go ahead

B. No. Take your time

C. Yes. You’re welcome

D. Not now. Thanks anyway 

答案:D

 

My pain      obvious the moment I entered the office, for the first man I met asked pitifully, “Are you feeling all right?”

A. could be

B. could have been   

C. must be         

D. must have been

答案:D

 

—Don’t you think hard work is what makes people succeed?

         .

A. I couldn’t agree more                 

B. I hope so

C. I’ve got it                          

D. Wish you success

答案:A

 

       other young men, he enjoys popular music.

A. Compared with   

B. In common with   

C. Referred to      

D. Talking of

答案:B

 

Living in the central Australian desert has its problems,         getting water is not the least.

A. for which

B. to which

C. in which         

D. of which

答案:D

 

           , and we’ll know the results of the contest.

A. Another 3 days   

B. Three days later    

C. After 3 days     

D. In three days

答案:A

 

I always look out when crossing the street.

You’re right. You cannot be too______.

A. nervous

B. careful

C. hurried

D. careless

答案:B

 

Within industries, companies are always trying to develop products that are one step better than          of other companies.

A. ones

B. that  

C. those    

D. all

答案:C

 

The team_____ by the famous Italian coach _____ among the best in the league.

A. to be headed; was        

B. headed; was

C. being headed; were           

D. having been headed; were

答案:B

 

—Are you sure that you’ve met him before?

         I’m mistaken.

A. Unless          

B. If               

C. When          

D. Though

答案:A

 

He was then the only        among the         there.

A. person asleep, people present           

B. asleep person, present people

C. person asleep, present people           

D. asleep person, people present

答案:A

 

In        class, Mr. Chen talks about       Chinese history and      art of China.

A. 不填, the, 不填                    

B. 不填, 不填, the

C. the, the, the                         

D. the, 不填, 不填

答案:B

 

—I’ve got your invitation.

—Oh, good.____.

A. Can you come?                     

B. Thanks a lot.

C. I’ll take it.                    

D. May I help you? 

答案:A

 

You will find a map of great ____ in helping you to get round London.

A. price    

B. cost   

C. value   

D. usefulness     

答案:C

 

Do you know the singer and dancer who ____ at the gate?   

A. is standing    

B. are standing    

C. is stand   

D. standing    

答案:A

 

I ____ you a happy birthday.       

A. hope   

B. want    

C. expected    

D. wish 

答案:D

 

— ____?     

— I’m suffering from a stomachache.

A. Are you feeling better    

B. What’s trouble with you

C. Is there wrong with you   

D. What’s the matter with you 

答案:D

 

You had one of your teeth pulled out yesterday, ____?   

A. had you   

B. hadn’t you    

C. did you    

D. didn’t you 

答案:D

 

I was really anxious about you. You____ home without a word. 

A. mustn’t leave          

B. shouldn’t have left

C. couldn’t have left    

D. needn’t leave

答案:B

 

— ____ my glasses?

—Yes, I saw them on your bed a minute ago.

A. Do you see   

B. Had you seen.   

C. Would you see  

D. Have you seen

答案:D

 

Johnny, you ____ play with the knife, you ____ hurt yourself.

A. won ; can .  

B. mustn ; may. 

C. shouldn ; must.

D. can ; shouldn

答案:B

 

Ill look into the matter as soon as possible. Just have a little ____.     .

A. wait

B. time    

C. patience  

D. rest

答案:C

 

—Did you use to play the piano?

— _____.

A. yes, I do

B. No, I didn’t

C. Yes, I play it everyday    

D. No, I do

答案:B

 

—I’m going to Beijing next week, you know, it’s one of the most beautiful cities in China.

      

A. Enjoy yourself  

B. It’s a pleasure

C. Good luck

D. Very good

答案:A

 

—Hi, is Mary there, please?

— _____.

A. Hold on. I’ll get her.

B. No, she isn’t here.

C. yes, she lives here

D. Yes, what do you want?

答案:A

 

— Are you getting a new flat this year?

—  ______ I can’t afford to pay my bills, let alone buy a new flat.

A. Without question.

B. You must be joking.

C. Good idea!

D. Are you sure?

答案:B

 

— I was worried about my math, but Mr. Brown gave me an A.

— _______ 

A. Don’t worry about it.

B. Congratulations! That’s a difficult course.

C. Mr. Brown is very good.

D. Good luck to you!

答案:B

 

The window was broken. Try to _____ who has broken it. 

A. find out

B. find

C. look for

D. look

答案:A

 

My pen has _______ ink.

A. run out of

B. a few

C. run away

D. no little

答案:A

 

A number of people _____ at the street corner.

A. am

B. is

C. are

D. be

答案:C

 

He spoke proudly of his part in the game, without mentioning ______ his teammates had done.

A. what   

B. which   

C. why   

D. while

答案:A

 

You can see the stars on a clear night, but in the daytime they are _____.

A. unavoidable   

B. invisible  

C. inaccessible  

D. unavailable

答案:B

 

Why don’t you put the meat in the fridge? It will _____ fresh for several days.

A. be stayed   

B. stay   

C. he staying  

D. have stayed

答案:B

 

I _______ here two years ago.

A. moved to

B. have moved

C. have moved to

D. moved

答案:D

 

He is _______ strong a man _______ he can lift ten stones like this one.

A. such…so

B. so…that

C. such a …that

D. so a …for

答案:B

 

—How much did you _____ all these things?

—More than forty dollars.

A. spend

B. cost

C. give

D. pay for

答案:D

 

Send my regards to your lovely wife when you ____ home.

A. wrote  

B. will write  

C. have written

D. write

答案:D

 

——May I put my luggage on the seat beside you, sir?

—— ____.

A. Sure, with pleasure                  

B. Okay, please yourself  

C. Well, never mind                    

D. Yes, help yourself

答案:B

 

While other scientists are keeping       eye on changes in the H5N1 bird flu strain, the scientists in England are working on vaccines, in case it becomes highly infectious in      _ humans.

A. a , /    

B. an, /    

C. the, an    

D. an, the

答案:B

 

Nobody but doctors or nurses and those ___ by Dr Zhang ___ to enter the patient’s room.

A. invited, is allowed        

B. are invited, are allowed   

C. is invited, is allowed    

D. invited, are allowed

答案:A

 

The first thing she did ______ up to her trainer and thank him for his help.

A. was going  

B. was go  

C. and went  

D. go

答案:B

 

An actor can not well play the role without life experience ____ more than a dancer can make a difference without much practice.

A. any          

B. no       

C. not        

D. much

答案:A

 

—— Is Tom still smoking?

—— No. By next Saturday he _____ for a whole month without smoking a single cigarette.

A. will go  

B. will have gone  

C. goes  

D. has been going

答案:B

 

I know the man by ____ but I have never spoken to him.

A. chance    

B. heart         

C. sight          

D. experience

答案:C

 

Shanghai is the first city in the world ____ a high-speed maglev train, from the city to Pudong Airport.

A. to build     

B. to be built      

C. to have built    

D. to have been built

答案:C

 

Experience is believing. If you’d like to know what it ____ like to be a soldier in World War , ____ the game “Brothers in Arms: Roads to Hill 30”.

A. would be; try        

B. was; try      

C. would be; trying      

D. was; trying

答案:B

 

The inspector ____ his fingers over the sheet of newspaper. There were some marks on the surface of the paper.

A. turned        

B. set          

C. held        

D. ran

答案:D

 

——Is there any hope of saving his life?

——His injuries are extremely serious, but he’s expected to ____ .

}

A. pull in        

B. pull through        

C. pull up          

D. pull over

答案:B

 

All the task ____ ahead of time, they decided to go on holiday for a week.

A. had been finished      

B. were finished    

C. having been finished   

D. been finished

答案:C

 

Doing your homework is a sure way to improve your test scores, and this is especially true       ____ it comes to classroom tests.

A. before    

B. since      

C. when     

D. after

答案:C

 

If you don’t keep the meat in the refrigerator on such a hot day, it may ____.

A. go out      

B. go away    

C. go off       

D. go down

答案:C

 

——He ought to have been warned of the danger.

——____, but he wouldn’t listen to me.

A. yes, he ought to    

B. So he was     

C. So was he      

D. So it was with him

答案:B

 

——Will you came to the party this weekend

——______.

A. With pleasure             

B. My pleasure

C. its my pleasure           

D. A pleasure

答案:A

 

The square in front of the supermarket is so limited that when going there, first of all, you should consider ______ your car.

A. parking            

B. where to park

C. to park             

D. where parking

答案:B

 

The factory has done good honour to the government and the people around so that visitors come to it _______ .

A. in number                    

B. in larger numbers

C. to the number                 

D. by number

答案:B

 

It is ______ to be invited to speak here.

A. good manners               

B. an honour

C. a pride                    

D. a respect

答案:B

 

The country has ____ people and _______money _______spent on tobacco every year.

A. a large quantity of, a number of, are         

B. plenty of, a great deal, are

C. a great deal of, plenty of, is                

D. a large number of, a large amount of, is

答案:D

 

_______ he goes, she will go, and she never cares _______ happens.

A. Wherever, what                 

B. Wherever, that

C. Where,which

D. Where, what

答案:A

 

——She likes to watch TV plays, but she doesn watch TV every day.

——_______.

A. So do I                     

B. nor do I

C. So I do                      

D. So it is with me

答案:D

 

She is always the first _______ to school.

A. coming  

B. to come     

C. to have  come    

D. having come

答案:B

 

——I always look before crossing the street.

——You are right. You can be too ________.

A. nervous   

B. careful     

C. careless    

D. hurried

答案:B

 

It was 12 oclock _____the plane took off.

A. when   

B. that     

C. since       

D. till

答案:A

 

_____, Mr. Brown saw the washing machine which had been repaired go wrong again.

A. To his surprise           

B. It was surprised

C. Surprising              

D. Losing, bought.

答案:A

 

——What made her so upset

——_____ the necklace______ yesterday.

A. Lost, bought                    

B. Lost, buying

C. Losing, having bought            

D. Losing, bought

答案:A

 

The three children looked after their sick mother ________.

A. in return              

B. by turn

C. in turn                

D. being done

答案:A

 

Tom went out to play with his homework _________.

A. done        

B. to do                 

C. doing             

D. being done

答案:A

 

Not until _______ the whole thing to him ______ that he was wrong.

A. had I explained, he realized               

B. had I explained, that he realized

C. I had explained, that he realized          

D. I had explained, did he realize

答案:D

 

Television broadcasts are ________ to an area that is within sight of the sending station of its relay.

A. prohibited

B. bounded

C. limited

D. restricted

答案:C

 

I made so many changes in my composition that only I could read it. To_____ else, it was hard to make out.

A. none     

B. everyone   

C. someone  

D. anyone

答案:D

 

One advantage of playing the guitar is_____ it can give you a great deal of pleasure.

A. how   

B. why    

C. that  

D. while

答案:C

 

The sign reads “In case of _____ fire, break the glass and push ____ red button.”

A.不填;a 

B.不填;the  

C. the; the   

D. a; a

答案:B

 

I like that new watch very much, but I can’t ________it.

A. cost

B. afford

C. pay

D. spend

答案:B

 

Tom arrived at the office and discovered that he had _______ his door key.

A. lent

B. borrowed

C. lost

D. no

答案:C

 

The beautiful scene left a deep _______ on the foreign visitors.

A. thought

B. idea

C. thinking

D. impression

答案:D

 

The room is a little small; _______, it is so hot.

A. in addition

B. in addition to

C. additional

D. adding

答案:A

 

— Is Mr. Fan there? There is something I really need to talk to him about.

— No, he is out. ____  ?

A. What’s that 

B. What do you want to say

C. Can I take a message for him  

D. Can you trust me 

答案:C

 

—Do you like traveling?

—Sure. I_____ to Australia six months ago, but I ______ anywhere since then.

A. were; didn’t go     

B. have gone ; haven’t gone

C. went; haven’t gone 

D. went; hadn’t gone

答案:C

 

—Have you read book called Waiting for Anya?

—Who _______ it?

A. writes           

B. has written

C. wrote              

D. had written

答案:

 

—John and I will celebrate our fortieth wedding anniversary next month.

—Oh, ________!

A. cheer up        

B. well done         

C. go ahead         

D. congratulations

答案:D

 

We’ve just moved into a bigger house and there’s a lot to do. Let’s ________ it.

A. keep up with      

B. do away with           

C. get down to          

D. look forward to

答案:C

 

—–What do you think of teaching, Bob?

—–I find it fun and challenging. It is a job ________ you are doing something serious but interesting.

A. where         

B. Which    

C. When     

D. that

答案:A

 

We should respect food and think about the people who don’t have ________ we have here and treat food nicely.

A. that           

B. which           

C. what             

D. whether

答案:C

 

____ twice, the postman refused to deliver our letters unless we changed our dog.

A. Being bitten     

B. Bitten

C. Having bitten    

D. To be bitten

答案:

 

——Guess what ,we’ve got our visas for a short-term visit to the UK this summer.

——How nice! You _______ a different culture then.

A. will be experiencing                 

B. have experienced

C. have been experiencing              

D. will have experienced

答案:A

 

I was out of town at the time, so I don’t know exactly how it _______.

A. was happening        

B. happened      

C. happens         

D. has happened 

答案:B

 

Mary and I see each other ________, but not as often as we used to.  

A. sooner or later    

B. once in a while        

C. in the end        

D. more or less 

答案:B

 

John promised his doctor he ______ not smoke, and he has smoked ever since.

A. might      

B. should    

C. could    

D. would.

答案:D

 

—why, Jack, you look so tired!

—Well, I _____ the house and I must finish the work tomorrow.

A. was painting    

B. will be painting   

C. have painted  

D. have been painting

答案:D

 

The newly built café, the walls of_______ are painted light green, is really a peaceful place for us, especially after hard work.

A. that     

B. it    

C. what     

D. which

答案:D

 

Shops across China _______ from handing out free plastic bags from June 1st this year and shoppers will have to pay if they want a bag.

A. will ban

B. have banned

C. will be banned

D. have been banned

答案:C

 

The number of foreign students attending Chinese universities _______ rising steadily since 1990.

A. is         

B. are         

C. has been         

D. have been Ks5u

答案:C

 

We are invited to a party _______ in our club next Friday.  

A. to be held        

B. held         

C. being held         

D. holding 

答案:A

 

I’m sorry you’ve been waiting so long, but it’ll still be some time ____ Brian get back.

A. before   

B. since

C. till    

D. after

答案:A

 

—Do you know that the meeting ______ this afternoon has been put ____ till next week?

—No. Thanks for telling me.

A. to be held; off   

B. to be held; forward   

C. held; off   

D. held; forward

答案:A

 

After the long journey, the three of them went back home, ______.

A. hungry and tiredly      

B. hungry and tired

C. hungrily and tiredly      

D. hungrily and tired

答案:B

 

It is generally considered unwise to give a child ______ he or she wants.

A. however   

B. whatever   

C. whichever  

D. wherever

答案:B

 

Our holiday cost a lot of money.

Did it? Well, that doesn’t matter ________ you enjoyed yourselves.

A. as long as

B. unless

C. as soon as

D. though

答案:A

 

It is reported that the police will soon ________ the case of two missing children.

A. look upon         

B. look after       

C. look into       

D. look out

答案:C

 

John was given the same suitcase his father and grandfather________ with them to school.

A. took

B. had taken

C. were taking

D. would take

答案:B

 

This is the third book that he has written in the past five years, the first of  _______ I really enjoyed.

A. which

B. that

C. those

D. them

答案:A

 

It was _____ he came bank from Africa that year _______ he met the girl he would like to marry.

A. when; then    

B. not; until    

C. not until; that    

D. only; when

答案:C

 

It was hard for him to learn English in a family, in which _____ of the parents spoke the language.

A. none    

B. neither    

C. both    

D. each 

答案:B

 

I felt so bad all day yesterday that I decided this morning I couldn’t face ________ day like that.  

A. other         

B. another         

C. the other         

D. others

答案:B

 

There were many talented actors out there just waiting         .

A. to discover

B. to be discovered

C. discovered

D. being discovered

答案:B

 

At first he hated the new job but decided to give himself a few months to see ________ it got any better.

A. when

B. how  

C. why

D. if

答案:D

 

The biggest whale is ________ blue whale, which grows to be about 29 meters long—the height of ________ 9-story building.

A. the; the      

B. a; a      

C. a; the     

D. the; a

答案:D

 

Smell the flowers before you go to sleep, and you may just ________ sweet dreams.

A. keep up with

B. put up with

C. end up with

D. catch up with

答案:C

 

A typhoon swept across this area with heavy rains and winds _______ strong as 113 miles per hour.

A. too  

B. very   

C. so  

D. as

答案:D

 

Many things ________ impossible in the past are common today.

A. to consider

B. being considered

C. considering

D. considered

答案:D

 

Allen had to call a taxi because the box was ______ to carry all the way home.

A. much too heavy  

B. too much heavy  

C. heavy too much  

D. too heavy much

答案:A

 

“______ haste, the less speed” is good advice he often gives us.

A. More

B. The more

C. The morer

D. Morer

答案:B

 

You do look _______. You are not at all like a person who has been ill in bed for years.

A. good

B. well

C. sad

D. disappointed

答案:B

 

When Jane began to take swimming lessons, her main ____ was the fear of water.

 A. evidence  

B. crisis  

C. obstacle  

D. danger 

答案:C

 

The boy who applied to join the army was _____ because he was under age.

A. turned away

B. turned down

C. turned over

D. turned up

答案:B

 

I will keep the secret _____ you and me.

A. with   

B. around  

C. among  

D. between

答案:D

 

I wish I ______ her address yesterday.

A. know

B. had known

C. would known

D. knew

答案:B

 

It ______ yesterday. The ground is still wet now.

A. must have rained

B. was raining

C. rained

D. had rained

答案:A

 

 

 如对成人高考有任何疑问,请联系依米在线大学老师。 也可加入成人高考交流群,与更多同学一起分享与学习成人高考心得。

            

 

  

相关资讯

                    

                

                

                

在线报名

您的姓名

联系电话(*)

所在地

咨询意向

验证码

微信 & 电话:17170176621
正规渠道报考,官网永久可查,费用低,周期短,适用于技能型人才落户、积分落户加分。

本网站专注于收集成人教育等资讯网,帮助网民解读天津教育政策。并非政府职能部门,请勿混淆。

© 2016-2019 中教研教育   津ICP备8888888号 网站地图文章标签